Reinfected with New COVID-19 Strain

Reinfected with New COVID-19 Strain

Question: An employee who previously had a recordable by contracting COVID-19 at work from a coworker is reinfected with a new coronavirus variant. There is evidence it was contracted at a restaurant where there employee was entertaining clientele for work. The employee is prescribed medication by a doctor. Is it recordable?

Answer: YES. As of May 19, 2020, there is no exception for a work-related infection of the coronavirus even for a second time. Since this infection resulted in medical treatment, it is recordable.

OSHA Website: COVID-19 can be a recordable illness if a worker is infected as a result of performing their work-related duties. However, employers are only responsible for recording cases of COVID-19 if all of the following are true:

The case is a confirmed case of COVID-19 (see CDC information on persons under investigation and presumptive positive and laboratory-confirmed cases of COVID-19);

The case is work-related (as defined by 29 CFR 1904.5); and

The case involves one or more of the general recording criteria set forth in 29 CFR 1904.7 (e.g., medical treatment beyond first aid, days away from work).